John Michael Lang Fine Books - Seattle, WA - Rare and Out of Print BooksContact John Michael Lang Fine Books
Catalog for JML Books - Seattle, WA - Rare and Out of Print Books
Photographs & Tintypes
Sell your rare and out of print books to JML Fine Books - Seattle, WA
Get directions to John Michael Lang Fine Books in Ballard Seattle
Contact John Michael Lang Fine Books
Links from John Michael Lang Fine Books

RECENT ACQUISITIONS LIST 22
Downlaod the Word Version

1. [Alaska Gold Rush] En Route To the Klondike. Chilkoot Pass and Skaguay Trail. Illustrated by F. La Roche. Seattle, Wash.: (F. La Roche, 1897). 8" x 11". [58pp.] Gray sewn wrappers, gilt lettering. Near fine condition. This book includes text on routes to the gold fields, the hardships of travelling to Alaska, and many black & white photographs of miners, steamers, trading posts, Native Americans, camps, etc. With ads at the back, as well as a map of the Dyea and “Skaguay” rails. $450.00

2. Angelo, Valenti. Hamlet's Soliloquy. [No place]: The Typophiles, 1949. 15.25" x 9.75" broadside. 33 lines, with the title 'Hamlet' in blue at the top, framed along the top, left and bottom with a brilliant block print salmon colored initial and illustration. A gorgeous example of Angelo's printing and design skills, complementing the greatest speech in English language drama. $200.00

3. [Architecture] Soleri, Paolo. Dual Determinant. Documenta - Paolo Soleri Is the Only Architect. (Washington, D.C): Corcoran Gallery of Art , (1970). First edition. 9.75" x 9.75". Appr. 60pp. Printed paper wrappers. Very mild edge wear else near fine condition. This booklet includes text describing Soleri's life and career. The text is superimposed and set next to interesting photo illustrations and drawings. Probably issued as an accompaniment to the landmark Corcoran Gallery exhibition The Architecture Vision of Paolo Soleri. The book is housed in a square box, the outside of which features printed text describing Soleri's theory of arcology. The box holds 16 posters depicting Soleri's innovative and modernistic drawings. The box has some edge wear but overall is nice; the posters are all near fine. A very scarce item. Soleri is an Italian-American visionary architect with a life-long commitment to research and experimentation in design and town planning. $450.00

4. Bester, Alfred. Edited by David Hartwell and L. W. Currey. The Stars My Destination. Boston: Gregg Press, 1975. 8" x 5.25". 197pp., plus ads. Green cloth hardback, with gilt spine lettering on a red background. Fine condition. With a new introduction for this edition by Paul Williams. One of the Gregg Press Science Fiction series. Considered by some to be the greatest science fiction tales ever written, this novel inspired both the cyberpunk movement of the 1980s and the science fiction New Wave of the 1960s. This edition was the first American hardback edition. $250.00

5. [Books About Books] Goodhue, Bertram Grosvenor. Book Decorations. New York: The Grolier Club, 1931. 11" x 8". Quarter parchment with gilt spine lettering, gray paper boards. Fine condition, with the original glassine wrapper. One of only 400 copies, printed on handmade paper. With a gravure frontispiece of the author. This magnificent book includes chapters on the decoration of pages, borders, covers, bookplates, printers' marks and seals, printing types, initials, etc. Printed by William Edwin Rudge. $250.00

6. Burnyeat, John. The Truth Exalted in the Writings of That Eminent and Faithful Servant of Christ. London: Printed For Thomas Northcott, 1691. First edition, probable second issue. 8.25" x 6". 264pp. Black morocco with gilt front and rear panels, spine in gilt compartments, raised bands, all edges gilt, etc. Binding lightly worn, five pages of neatly handwritten genealogical records on the initial blanks, one leaf with a short closed tear, a few light pencil margin marks, else a nice copy. With one prefatory poem, "On John Burnyeat's Book." This volume includes much on the author's travels in the American colonies of Maryland, Virginia, New York, etc., an account of his dispute with Roger Williams, cruelties inflicted upon the Quakers in New England, Society of Friends founder George Fox, etc. A valuable repository of early Quaker and early American history. See Sabin 9417; Wing B 5968. $750.00

7. [Chicago] The Columbian World's Fair Atlas Containing Complete Illustrations of the World's Fair Grounds and Buildings, General Illustrations of the Public Buildings, Parks, Monuments, Street Scenes, etc., of Chicago, and Maps of Every State and Territory of the United States and Canada, and General Maps of the World. Alma, Michigan: 1893. 13.5" x 11". 194pp. Black pebbled cloth with gilt lettering. Light rubbing, notably to lettering, light general wear, overall a VG+ copy. The atlas portion of this book includes colored city and state maps and maps of countries around the globe. The marvelous section of the book devoted to Chicago and the World's Fair includes many engraved illustrations, informative text, statistical details, etc. $150.00

8. [Children’s Books] Brown, Margaret Wise. The Children's Year. Adapted from the French of Lacote. New York & London: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1937. First edition. 6.75" x 7.25". 24pp. Bound in color illustrated paper covered boards. Some edge and corner rubbing, 1/4" paper split at the bottom of the spine, else a bright and solid VG+ copy. One of the earliest books by Brown, the beloved author of such classics as The Runaway Bunny and Goodnight Moon. Brown's charming translations are adorned by color illustrations by Rojan. $150.00

9. [Color Plate Books] Greenwood, James. Legends of Savage Life. London: John Camden Hotten, 1867. First edition. 8.25" x 7". 164pp. Green cloth spine and corners, gilt spine lettering, marbled boards. Mild edge rubbing, light internal soiling, else near fine condition. With thirty - six hand colored illustrations from engravings by Ernest Griset. A humor book depicting tribal people of indeterminate, possibly African, ethnicity hunting, eating, hiding from lions and hippos, etc. Griset's illustrations are less than politically correct. Tipped in to this book at page 25 is a color illustrated advertisement for another of Greenwood's books, The Hatchet Throwers. $300.00

10. Douglas, William O. Of Men and Mountains. New York: Harper & Brothers, (1950). First edition. 8.5" x 5.5". 338pp. Green cloth, gilt spine lettering, in dust wrapper. Light edge wear, else near fine condition; the jacket has edge wear and two long closed tears. This copy signed by the author on the third leaf. Douglas was the longest-serving justice in the history of the Court, occupying his seat on the bench for 36 years. $50.00

11. [Food] Julia At St. Mark's. Seattle: St. Mark's Cathedral, [circa 1977]. 8.5" x 5.5". 6pp. Stapled illustrated wrappers. Fine condition. This copy signed and inscribed by Julia Child, and signed by her husband, Paul Child. Julia was fabulously popular and perhaps the first celebrity chef in the modern sense. Her book Mastering the Art of French Cooking was a major turning point in the evolution of American cookery. $45.00

12. [Food] Rorer, Mrs. Sarah Tyson. Mrs. Rorer's Key to Simple Cookery. Philadelphia: Arnold and Company, (1917). First edition. 7.5" x 4.75". 208pp. Blue cloth hardback, in dust wrapper. Bookseller's tag on the front flyleaf, edges very lightly foxed, else fine condition; the jacket has some edge chipping, light soiling, and a darkened spine, but is overall a quite nice example. This cookery book by the wildly successful food writer includes chapters on healthy eating, the kitchen and dining room, 'don'ts', methods of cookery, 'waste not', and many recipes. With seven photo illustrations and a drawing of the author's kitchen. Rorer is considered by some to be America's first dietician as her focus was often on healthy recipes. She clearly had strong opinions, and was a skilled writer in addition to her mastery of the kitchen. A very uncommon book in dust wrapper. $75.00

13. [Katharine Hepburn] The Theatre Guild Presents Katharine Hepburn in As You Like It. (New York: The Theatre Guild, 1950). 11.75" x 8.75". 15pp. Illustrated stapled wrappers. Mild edge wear, overall near fine. Pictorial program for the landmark production of Shakespeare's comedy. This copy is signed by Hepburn beneath her picture on the front wrapper. Additionally signed by 11 other cast members, including William Prince and Aubrey Mather. Hepburn was an iconic four-time Academy Award-winning star of film, television and stage. She was named the top female star in the American Film Institute's Greatest American Screen Legends list. $300.00

14. [Hoover Dam] Wilbur, Ray Lyman and Elwood Mead. The Construction of Hoover Dam. Preliminary Investigations, Design of Dam, and Progress of Construction. Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1933. 10.25" x 7.5". [174pp., plus plates.] Bound in brown buckram with black spine labels with gilt lettering. Light soiling, two small internal stamps, else near fine condition. A massive work describing the construction and operation of Hoover Dam. Very detailed, with numerous fold-out plates. The construction of Hoover Dam is among the largest engineering and construction projects in American history. $300.00

15. [Idaho – Labor] Hutton, May Arkwright. The Coeur D' Alenes, or A Tale of the Modern Inquisition in Idaho. [Wallace, Idaho]: May Arkwright Hutton, 1900. First edition. 7.75" x 5.25". 246pp. Red cloth, black stamped lettering. Light soiling and wear, one plate with a small chip, overall VG+ condition. May Arkwright Hutton is probably the best-known woman in Spokane history. She was an Idaho frontier businesswoman and a proponent of unionism and women's suffrage. This book recounts a violent labor strife incidient between miners and mine owners in which her husband was wrongly jailed. It is very uncommon in commerce. It has been reported that Hutton later helped suppress the book by buying all remaining copies she could find. $500.00

16. [Idaho – Law] Laws of the Territory of Idaho, First Session; Convened the 7th Day of December, 1863, and Adjourned on the 4th Day of February, 1864, at Lewiston. Also Containing the Territorial Organic Act, Declaration of Independence, the Federal Constitution, the Pre-emption, and Naturalization Laws, etc., etc. Lewiston: James A. Glascock, 1864. 8.5" x 5.5". 686pp., plus a 33pp. section with a table of contents and index. Blue and brown sewn wrappers. Wrappers chipped and soiled, title penciled on the spine, two ownership signatures. Overall a very nice copy of a scarce and fragile book. $1,250.00

17. [Idaho – Mining] Stark, Charles R., Jr. Harry Day and the Hercules. [Circa 1958]. Original unpublished mimeographed typescript. 220pp. An ink note on the title page reads "This is the final revision of the book. Earlier manuscripts were torn up in revision. Charles A. Stark." This original work is a biography of Idaho mining magnate and businessman Harry Loren Day and Idaho mining history. It was meant for publication by The Caxton Printers, Ltd., of Caldwell, Idaho, but apparently the project never came to fruition. Stark was the author of a published book about Alaska aviator Harry Blunt entitled The Bering Sea Eagle. $650.00

[Law] See item # 16.

18. [Leather sets] Tennyson, Alfred Lord. The Works of Alfred, Lord Tennyson. Boston & NY: 1899. The Fireside Edition. Six octavo volumes. Each bound in 3/4 purple morocco, marbled boards, gilt spine, top edges gilt. Spines uniformly mellowed to brown, else a nice near fine set. An attractively bound set. $125.00

19. [Money] O'Cathey, Earl R. The Story of Wooden Money. [Pomona, CA: Privately published], (1971). 10.75" x 8.25". 53pp. Stapled glossy paper wrappers. Fine condition. With a typed note signed by the author laid in. The author's interest in the subject was sparked by learning that wooden money was issued in Tenino, Washington. Motivated by the scarcity of currency during the Great Depression, the Western Washington town elected to create its own currency using "slicewood" made from spruce and cedar. Blaine, Washington issued round wooden coins during the Depression: the origin of the fabled 'wooden nickel' according to this book. With many photo illustrations, a short history of wooden money through history, bios of the men behind the creation of the Tenino and Blaine currencies, etc. $45.00

20. [New Mexico] Frost, Max., compiler. New Mexico. Its Resources, Climate, Geography, Geology, History, Statistics, Present Condition and Future Prospects. Santa Fe, N.M.: New Mexico Bureau of Immigration, 1894. 9.25" x 6". 343pp. Mustard cloth with black stamped lettering, yellow floral designed endpapers. Light soiling, front hinge a bit weak, else near fine condition. With many plates and a fold out map at the rear of the book. This guide to the southwestern state includes much on the people of New Mexico, the population, natural resources, weather, economic opportunities, various N. M. counties, etc. $250.00

21. [Oregon] Transactions of the Oregon Pioneer Association. Seventeenth Annual Reunion. Portland, Oregon, June 18, 1889. Portland: Himes Printing Company, 1890. 8.25" x 5.5". 104pp. Blue printed paperback. Fine, bright condition. This journal was devoted to the history of the early white settlers in the Oregon Territory and the current activities of pioneers. This issue includes the text of an address by Orange Jacobs, James Kelly, lists of reunion participants, first hand accounts of pioneer life by Rev. Jesse Moreland, W. G. Buffum, B. Y. Hartley, John C. Cartwright, a printing of the journal of Myra F. Eels, information on the Whitman Massacre, an article on the pioneer printing press of the Pacific Coast, etc. $35.00

22. [Pacific Northwest] West Shore. An Illustrated Journal Published Every Saturday. September 21, 1889. Portland, OR: L. Samuel, 1889. 11" x 8.5". 63pp. Sewn color illustrated wrappers. A very bright, near fine copy with a small bit of soiling. This magazine was published from 1875 to 1891 by Leopold Samuel, whose stated goal was to make it “the literary paper of the Pacific Northwest.” The magazine featured some of the most accomplished print lithography of the period. This particular issue features an article on the rebuilding of Seattle after the disastrous fire, sein fishing, Yellowstone Park, Alaskan explorations, etc. The center leaf features a magnificent double page color lithograph showing the ruins of Seattle with people busy cleaning up and rebuilding. The front wrapper features a color lithograph showing portraits of Elisha P. Ferry and three other Pacific Northwest notables. The rear wrapper is a color lithograph with two panels, showing bitingly satiric scenes of beach vacationers. These magazines have become very uncommon in commerce, especially in such superb condition. $300.00

[NOTE: We have several other issues of West Shore currently in stock.]

23. San Francisco. (San Francisco): Herrman Cohen, [circa 1895]. 5" x 6.5". [16pp.] Color illustrated cord bound boards. Light soiling, overall a nice VG+ copy. This uncommon gravure view book includes street scenes, buildings and hotels, Union Square, New City Hall, Golden Gate Hall, Cliff House, gardens, magnificent residences, Chinatown, a panoramic view of the city, etc. $100.00

24. [Spain] Hall, Herbert Byng. Spain; and the Seat of War in Spain. London: Henry Colburn, 1837. Octavo. 328pp. Three quarter red morocco, black leather spine label, brown boards. Corners, hinges and spine tips rubbed; internally near fine. With a lithograph frontispiece showing a view of Bilbao. This volume is an account of the First Carlist War in Spain. With good descriptions of various battles, commanders, etc. This book is quite scarce. $250.00

25. Steinbeck, John and Edward F. Ricketts. Sea of Cortez. A Liesurely Journal of Travel and Research. New York: The Viking Press, 1941. First edition. 9.25" x 6". 598pp. Green cloth with silver lettering. Near fine condition with a touch of mild soiling and edge wear. No jacket. With many color and black & white illustrations. $250.00

26. [Washington] Denny, Arthur A. Pioneer Days on Puget Sound. Seattle, W. T.: C. B. Bagley, 1888. First edition. 6.5" x 4.5". 83pp. Brown cloth. Ownership inscription, postcard from the author's granddaughter tipped on to the front paste down, mild soiling to boards, else near fine condition. With a gift inscription from the granddaughter, Florence Denny Heliker, on the first leaf. Written by one of Seattle's founding fathers, this volume describes the history of the city from it's inception in 1853 to 1887. See Howes D253a, Smith 2408, Soliday II -323, Tweney 89:12. $450.00

27. [Washington] Meany, Edmond. At Chief Seattle's Grave. [Seattle]: University of Washington Daily, 1911. Single 7" x 5" sheet, printed on one side only. Near fine condition. Text under the verse reads "Dedicated to the Class of 1912, University of Washington. Junior Day, 12 May, 1911. This poem by the Grand Old Man of the University of Washington includes 28 lines in seven stanzas. It is probably the only separate edition of the work; it may be the only printing. Not in Smith. $75.00

28. [Washington] Meany, Edmond S., editor. The Washington Historical Quarterly. [92 Consecutive issues, Volume I, Number 1 to Volume XXIII, Number 4.]. Seattle: The Washington University State Historical Society, 1906. Twenty - three 9.5" x 6.5" volumes, each containing four issues. Each volume bound in green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine set, with the original wrappers bound in. This important journal includes much information on the history of the Pacific Northwest and the American West that is simply unobtainable elsewhere. With much on Indians / Native Americans, place names, western pioneers and settlers, history of the railroads, the earliest explorers, and much, much more. $750.00

29. [Washington] North Washington: An Illustrated History of Stevens, Ferry, Okanogan and Chelan Counties, State of Washington. [Spokane]: Western Historical Publishing Company, 1904. First edition. 11" x 8.25". 867pp. Full brown embossed leather with gilt lettering, all edges gilt. Light rubbing, else a very nice, near fine copy. With many plates and portraits. An important source work for Pacific Northwest history, with much on the exploration of the region, pioneers, the Oregon Controversy, mining, politics, the fur trade, the Indian wars, the Whitman Massacre, various cities and towns, important local citizens, the press, etc. Not in Smith. $850.00

30. [Western Americana] Cook, John. The Border and the Buffalo. An Untold Story of the Southwest Plains. The Bloody Border of Missouri and Kansas. The Story of the Slaughter of the Buffalo. Westward among the Big Game and Wild Tribes. A Story of Mountain and Plain. Topeka, Kansas: Crane & Company, 1907. First edition. 8.25" x 5.5". 351pp. Beige cloth hardback with brown lettering. Light soiling, ownership signatures and blindstamps, else nice VG+ to near fine condition. Frontis portrait and other illustrations after photographs and drawings. This uncommon book includes much on buffalo hunting, Kansas and Kansans, Indian Wars, frontier life, etc. See Dobie, p. 159; Dykes, Billy the Kid 46; Adams Six - Guns 487: "Contains some information about the Benders of Kansas." Graff 864: "Border warfare between Missouri and Kansas and the slaughter of the buffalo are the principle subjects." Howes C730. Rader 909. Rittenhouse 128, etc. $100.00

31. [Western Americana] Milner, Joe E. and Earle R. Forrest. California Joe, Noted Scout and Indian Fighter. With an Authentic Account of Custer's Last Fight By Colonel William H. Bowen. Caldwell, Idaho: The Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1935. First edition. 7.5" x 5". 396pp. Green cloth with gilt lettering and cover illustration, in dust wrapper. A fine, bright copy; the jacket has a somewhat darkened spine and some mild edge wear but still looks quite nice. An excellent work of history of the American west, with much on Indians / Native Americans, frontier life, mountain men, etc. See Howes M635, Adams Six - Guns 1507, Luther Custer High Spots 151. $250.00

32, [Western Americana] Rankin, M. Wilson. Reminiscences of Frontier Days, Including An Authentic Account of the Thornburg and Meeker Massacre. Denver: [Privately published,] (1935). First edition. 10.75" x 7.75". 140pp. Brown buckram hardback with gilt lettering. Light rubbing and general wear, small ownership blindstamp, overall near fine condition. With illustrations after drawings. See Adams Six-Guns 1798: "Contains an account of the hanging of Big Nose George Parrott"; Adams Herd 1862: "Privately printed in a small edition, much material on cattle and cowboy"; Howes R63. $275.00

BE SURE TO VISIT OUR OPEN BOOKSHOP IN HISTORIC BALLARD.


5416 - 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
John Michael Lang Fine Books located in Seattle, WA - Specializing in rare, old antique and out of print books.
Phone: (206) 624-4100
Email: Webform

© Copyright John Michael Lang Fine Books
Web Development by www.ThorLoki.com