RECENT ACQUISITIONS LIST 23
Download the Word Version
1. [Alaska] Gordon, George Byron. In the Alaskan Wilderness. Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Company, 1917. First edition. 9" x 6.25". 247pp. Orange cloth with gilt lettering, top edge gilt. Spine slightly faded, hinge slightly weak, else near fine. An excellent first hand account of a journey into "unknown parts of Alaska." With an appendix covering vocabulary of the language of the Kuskwogamiut. With 52 illustrations from photographs and drawings and 3 maps. See Wickersham 2043, Tourville 1779, Smith 3680, Soliday I-942. $150.00
2. [Americana] Davidson, Gordon Charles. The North West Company. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1918. First edition. 9.5" x 6". 349pp. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Small ownership signature, a faint bit of soiling on the rear board, else near fine. With five folding plates including the frontispiece. A standard history of the fur trading business headquartered in the city of Montreal from 1779 to 1821. $250.00
The Brinley Streeter Copy
3. [Americana] [Smith, William]. Account of the Proceedings of the Ilinois and Ouabache Land Companies, In Pursuance of their Purchases Made of the Independent Natives, July 5th, 1773, and 18th October, 1775. Philadelphia: Printed by William Young, 1796. 7.75" x 4.5". 55pp. Bound in three quarter vellum, marbled boards, leather spine labels. Very mild general wear to binding, spine label lightly chipped, very mild foxing, short ink inscription on title page designating this copy a Wabash Company duplicate. Overall a near fine copy.
[BOUND WITH] Memorial of the Illinois and Wabash Land Company. 1797.
[BOUND WITH] To The Committees of the Senate & the House of Representatives on the Ilinois and Wabafh Memorial. [1781?]
[BOUND WITH] Additional Statements By the Agents of the Illinois and Wabafh Land Companies.
[BOUND WITH] To the Honorable Committees of the Senate & House of Representatives of the United States on the Illinois and Wabash Land Purchases.
The first item in this booklet is a partisan brief written by the chief congressional lobbyist for the United Ilinois and Ouabache Land Companies. The company was seeking legal title to lands purchased in questionable arrangements from the Piankashaw Indians. Provenance: George Brinley (with his book label mounted on the front paste down; Thomas W. Streeter (with his bookplate laid in.) See (references for the first bound item): Vail 1089; Streeter Sale 7:4025; Sabin 84577; Howes S 684; Jones 654; Graff 3867; Evans 30618. $5,000.00
4. [Architecture] Bazin, Germaine. Le Mont Saint - Michel. Paris: Editions Auguste Picard, 1933. 13" x 9.75". 381pp. Unbound and unopened sheets in the printed wrapper (as issued), housed in the publisher's slipcase. One of 550 copies. The sheets are in near fine condition; the wrapper is split along one hinge but could easily be repaired with archival tape. The slipcase is heavily worn with several loose fragments. This French language work is a detailed study of the legendary fortress and abbey on a tidal island off the coast of Normandy. With many illustrations after drawings showing various structures and architectural details, as well as 72 full page photographic plates by Dora Maar showing details of the site. Maar is perhaps best known for being a lover and muse of Pablo Picasso. The author was a historian of 19th century French art and curator of paintings at the Louvre Museum. $600.00
5. [Art] Groth, John. Original untitled pen & ink and watercolor sketch. 20" x 14.75". Boldly signed at the upper right corner. This evocative and powerful image shows two seedy looking men having an intense conversation in a bar room. Groth was a journalist and artist perhaps best known for his images of sporting events. This illustration was an unused drawing that Groth executed for his edition of the Limited Editions Club version of the stories of O. Henry. It is very similar to a picture that was used in the book to illustrate the story The Clarion Call. $400.00
6. [Art] Hammacher, A. M. Jacques Lipchitz. His Sculpture. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., (1960). 11.5" x 8.75". 176pp. Red cloth hardback with black and white lettering, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the jacket has some light edge wear and soiling. This copy signed and inscribed by Lipchitz on the half title page. A landmark work on the renowned sculptor. With 100 plates after Lipchitz drawings and sculptures and 61 illustrations in the text. $85.00
7. [Art] Wheat, Ellen Harkins. Jacob Lawrence: American Painter. Seattle & London: University of Washington Press, 1986. First edition. 11.25" x 8.5". 235pp., with index. Brown cloth hardcover, in dust wrapper. Top edges of boards lightly bumped, else fine condition in a near fine jacket. Lawrence is one of the of the foremost modern American painters; his work is represented in elite galleries throughout America. With many color and black & white illustrations after Lawrence's work. This copy is signed by the author and by Lawrence. $200.00
8. [Canada] Boulton, Major. Reminiscences of the North - West Rebellions, With a Record of the Raising of Her Majesty's 100th Regiment in Canada, and a Chapter on Canadian Social & Political Life. Toronto: Grip Printing and Publishing Co., 1886. 7" x 4.5". 531pp. Green cloth hardback with gilt lettering and cover illustrations. With a frontispiece portrait of Gen. Middleton with tissue guard, 1 color folding map (Manitoba and part of the Northwest Territories), views of Ft. Garry and Winnipeg, and plans of Fish Lake, Batoche, and Cut Knife Hill. With very light rubbing, mostly to the corners, else fine, bright condition. An important work of Canadian military and political history. One of the appendices gives a complete list of the officers and men in the North West Field Force which suppressed the Rebellion. $200.00
9. [Children’s Books] O'Brien, Robert C. Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of Nimh. New York: Atheneum, 1972. First edition. 8.5" x 5.25". 233pp. Gray cloth hardback, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the jacket has some very light soiling and general use. With the original $5.95 price on the front jacket flap. The Newberry award sticker is affixed to the front panel of the jacket. With illustrations by Zena Bernstein. This children's novel won the 1972 Newberry Medal. It was made into an animated film by Don Bluth in 1982. $200.00
10. [Civil War] Mercer, Philip. The Life of the Gallant Pelham. Macon, GA: The J. W. Burke Company, (1929). 8" x 5.25". 180pp. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very bright, near fine copy. This copy signed and nicely inscribed by the author on the first leaf. With five illustrations and one map. Major John Pelham withdrew from West Point when the Civil war broke out, joined the Confederate army serving as an artillery man, fought at Bull Run, and died at Kelly's Ford on March 17, 1863, while moonlighting with a cavalry unit. See Howes M529. $350.00
11. [Captain Cook] James Cook Surveyor of Newfoundland, Being a Collection of Charts of the Coasts of Newfoundland and Labradore...Drawn From Original Surveys Taken By James Cook and Michael Lane. San Francisco: David Magee, 1965. 32pp. booklet plus a portfolio of charts (10 charts, 6 of which are folding, plus a separate title page), housed in a 19.5" x 4" clamshell box. Booklet and portfolio in fine condition; the box has a very small bit of rubbing to a few corners. With an explanatory essay by R. A. Skelton. This was one of only 365 sets produced by the Grabhorn Press. This facsimile edition shows Cook's detailed and historically prominent surveying and coastal charting of the Newfoundland environs. Cook's eastern Canadian surveys took place largely between 1760-7, and were initially published by Thomas Jefferys in London. $600.00
12. [Golf] Sutphen, W. G. Van T. The Golfer's Alphabet. Illustrations by A. B. Frost. New York & London: Harper & Brothers, 1898. First edition. 9" x 8.75". Color illustrated paper covered boards with black cloth spine. Some rubbing and wear to the boards and binding, notably to the corners, but still fairly bright. Internally near fine. Printed on rectos only. Each page alternates a rhymed alphabet of golf terms with charming humorous illustrations by Frost. An uncommon book. $475.00
13. [Grabhorn Press] Shakespeare, William. The Tragedy of Richard the Third. (San Francisco): The Grabhorn Press, (1953). 10.25" x 7.5". 191pp. Bound in full vellum with gilt spine lettering, with the ties intact. Fine condition, without the publisher's slipcase. One of only 185 copies printed on handmade paper from Tuckenay Mill and printed from type cast by the Peignot Foundry. This gorgeous edition includes woodcut illustrations by Mary Grabhorn printed in color. $450.00
14. [Grabhorn Press] Shakespeare, William. The First Part of Henry the Fourth. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1961. 14.5" x 10.25". [46pp.] Patterned paper boards, beige cloth spine, paper spine label with gilt lettering. Fine condition. One of only 180 copies printed. With color illustrations by Mary Grabhorn. A beautifully printed edition. $200.00
15. [Illustrated Books] Maeterlinck, Maurice. Translated by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos. The Blue Bird. A Fairy Play in Six Acts. New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1911. First American edition. 10" x 7.5". 211pp. Blue cloth hardback with gilt lettering and gilt, red and green cover decorations. Top edge gilt. Absolutely fine and bright condition, in the original publisher's printed box, and with the original glassine. This edition features color tipped in plates by F. Cayley Robinson. A brilliant copy of this illustrated classic. $375.00
16. Kerouac, Jack. The Dharma Bums. New York: The Viking Press, 1958. First edition. 8" x 5.25". 244pp. Black cloth hardback with green and silver lettering, in dust wrapper. Very light foxing along the fore edge, else a near fine copy; the jacket has a noticeable closed tear on the top edge of the front panel, some rubbing, one small chip at the bottom joint of the rear panel, but overall looks nice and bright. It is not price clipped, but the price has been crossed in pencil with a new price written in. A beat novel by the author of On the Road. $450.00
Scarce contribution to Northwest Coast Native Linguistics
17. Krusenstern, Ivan Fedorovich. Wörter - Sammlungen aus den Sprachen einiger Völker des Östlichen Asiens und der Nordwest - Küste von Amerika. St. Petersburg: Druckerei der Admiralitat, 1813. 10.25" x 8.5". 68pp. Contemporary green morocco spine, raised bands, gilt lettering, marbled boards. Binding lightly rubbed. Internally a near fine copy with a few corners very lightly chipped. First separate edition, in German. A separate publication of the examples of native linguistics which were included in the first Russian edition of Krusenstern's account of his circumnavigation, but substantially expanded from that earlier version. The four languages covered are Ainos, Chukkchi, Kolosh and Kenai, the last two being those of inhabitants of Alaska. Kruzenstern also devotes part of his preface to important biographical data on Davydov and Khvotov, whom he praises warmly, and includes some criticism of Rezanov for his instructions to the two to attack the Japanese on the Kurile Islands. Lada-Mocarski notes that "the material about Davydov and Khvostov, written by a well- informed contemporary, should not be overlooked in examining this incident, the true explanation of which Rezanov took to his grave." See Arctic Bib. 9382; Lada-Mocarski 70; Sabin 38322; Wickersham 2584. Only two copies of this scarce book have appeared at auction in the past 30 years. $5500.00
18. [Landscape gardening] Repton, Humphry. Edited by John Nolen. The Art of Landscape Gardening. Including His Sketches and Hints on Landscape Gardening and Theory and Practice of Landscape Gardening. Boston & New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Co., 1907. 9" x 6". [252pp.] Gray paper covered boards, brown cloth spine with a paper spine label. Some rubbing and wear, one small stamp on the front paste down. Overall VG+ condition. With 22 plates, two of which have fold - over plates that show the possibilities of good landscape design. $100.00
19. Lerner, Alan Jay and Frederick Loewe. My Fair Lady. New York: Coward - McCann, Inc., 1956. First edition. 8” x 5”. 186pp. Ownership signature on the front and rear endpapers, very light soiling to boards, else a fine copy in a nice VG+ dust jacket with just a little bit of edge wear and soiling. With a program for a Seattle performance of the road show circa 1950 laid in. Based on Pygmalion by George Bernard Shaw, the original Broadway production of this classic starred Rex Harrison and Julie Andrews. With a frontispiece after a black & white photo of the two stars on stage. $125.00
20. Mishima, Yukio. Translated by Meredith Weatherby. The Sound of Waves. Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle Company, (1956). 7.5" x 4.75". 183pp., plus ads. Illustrated wrappers. Light soiling and edge wear, price sticker on the front wrapper. Overall VG+ condition. Stated "First Japan printing" of the Tuttle edition. This copy signed and inscribed by the author on the first leaf: "To Charles Terry with author's best wishes. Y. Mishima." The recipient is almost certainly the noted translator of Eiji Yoshikawa's historical novel Musashi, the story of the renowned Japanese swordsman Miyamoto Musashi. Mishima's autograph is quite scarce. Considered one of the most important post-war stylists of the Japanese language, he wrote 40 novels, 18 plays, 20 books of short stories, at least 20 books of essays, and one libretto. $2,000.00
21. [Missionaries] History Of American Missions To the Heathen From Their Commencement To the Present Time. Worcester: Spooner & Howland, 1840. 9.25" x 5.5". [726pp.] Full mottled calf, gilt border rules to boards, gilt spine. Mild edge rubbing, very mild foxing and soiling, else a near fine copy. This book contains much information on foreign and domestic missions conducted by the Baptist, Methodist Episcopal, Protestant Episcopal and Presbyterian churches, with an emphasis on Indian missions in the U.S. and missions in Hawaii, as well as missionary work in Asia, Africa and the Middle East. With many woodcut illustrations and 21 maps, including maps of Hawaii and of the Oregon Territory. See Sabin 32124. $400.00
22. [Missionaries] Beautifully engraved certificate for subscription shares in the missionary packet Morning Star issued by the American Board of Commissions for Foreign Missions. Boston: Missionary House, 1866. 4" x 5.75". Single sheet, nicely printed on one side only. It features decorative ruled borders, nice lettering in a variety of typefaces, a facsimile signature of Langdon S. Ward, and an engraved illustration of the vessel with a Bible verse below it: "Surely the isles shall wait for me. Is. 60:9." Near the upper left is a square for the amount of money; near upper right a square for the number of shares covered. These shares were issued to help finance the second Morning Star missionary ship that sailed to the South seas to convert Hawaiians and other natives to Christianity. The vessel was built at East Boston. She was launched Sept. 22, 1866. She sailed from Boston under Capt. Hiram Bingham, Jr., on November 13, 1866 and reached Honolulu on March 15, 1867, after only 122 days. The ownership and amount fields have been neatly entered in ink. A scarce ephemeral relic of Hawaiian missionary activity. $125.00
23. [Montana] Noyes, Al. J. In the Land of Chinook or the Story of Blaine County. Helena, Montana: State Publishing Co., (1917). First edition. 9.25" x 6". 152pp. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Light rubbing, some soiling on the front board, else a nice VG+ copy. With black & white photo illustrations. With much on cowboys, Indians / Native Americans, strife between Indians and settlers and the U.S. military, buffalo hunting, the cattle and sheep trades, Kid Curry, western artist Charles Marion Russell, and much more. See Graff 3050; Adams Herd: "Scarce."; Howes n218. $150.00
24. [Native American Captivity] Dabney, Owen P. The Lost Shackle or Seven Years With the Indians. [No place]: (Owen P. Dabney, 1897). 7.5" x 5". 98pp. Blue illustrated wrappers. Housed in a deluxe slipcase. Very light soiling, else a very nice, bright copy of a scarce and fragile book. With a pencil gift inscription on the front wrapper from author and western historian Fred Lockley. Frontispiece, text illustrations. A possibly fictional account of Western travel and Indian captivity. Most of this volume consists of an account of Lillian Ainsley's capture, the time she spent with the tribe, and her eventual rescue. Included is an account of a case of Brigham Young’s wife stealing. See Ayer (supp.) 38 (suggests the work is fictional); Eberstadt, Modern Narratives of the Plains and the Rockies 116; Flake (supp.) 2641a; Graff 966; Howes (1954) 2527; Rader 1017; Smith 2200. $100.00
25. [Nonesuch Press] Raymond, Jean Paul & Charles Ricketts. Oscar Wilde. Recollections. Bloomsbury: The Nonesuch Press, 1932. First edition. 10" x 6.25". 60pp. Cream colored cloth with gilt lettering and decorations, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; the black jacket has fairly heavy general wear. One of 800 copies printed by George W. Jones at the Dolphin Press. The gorgeous cover was designed by Charles Ricketts. The typography was by Francis Meynell. $150.00
26. [Pacific Northwest] Lord, John Keast. The Naturalist In Vancouver Island and British Columbia. London: Richard Bentley, 1866. First edition. Two octavo volumes. 358, 375pp. Green cloth with gilt rules, lettering and cover illustrations. Very mild soiling and some light foxing, else a very bright and pretty set. Lord was the naturalist with the British North American Boundary Commission. This work includes much colorful detail on Lord's voyage to Canada, salmon and other fishes, Indians / Native Americans, travelling to Sacramento, beaver and the fur trade, etc. With 13 engraved plates including the title page vignettes. $450.00
27. Ramsay, M. [Andrew]. La Nouvelle Cyropedie, ou les Voyages de Cyrus. Avec un Discours fur la Theologie & la Mythologie des Anciens. [No place]: A.S. Malo, Chez L. H. Hovius, 1786. Two 5.5" x 3.25" volumes. 168, 203pp., with duplicate pagination in each volume, one page in French with the facing page in English, but both with the same page number. Each bound in full speckled calf, gilt rules to boards, raised bands, gilt spine lettering. Some light edge and corner rubbing, first leaf of volume II loose, a few spots of internal soiling, else an attractive and charming set. "Edition augmentee." Apparently an "educational novel" in which the somewhat controversial author uses ancient mythology to show that all religions contain elements of the Truth, and should thus be respected. A good source for a period perspective on comparative religion and mythology. $150.00
28. [Science Fiction] Norton, Andre. The X Factor. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., (1965). First edition. 8" x 5". 191pp. Orange cloth hardback, in dust wrapper. One very small scrape on the first leaf, else fine condition; the jacket is very nice with just a touch of wear to the edges and a few very small (pin sized) holes along one hinge. Another classic space tale, this one involving a fugitive mutant and his ability to communicate telepathically with animals on a strange planet. $75.00
29. [Tolmie, William Fraser] Burton, John Hill & Richard Grant White. The Book Hunter. New York: Sheldon & Company, 1863. 7.75" x 4.75". Brown cloth. Light rubbing and general wear; overall VG+ condition. This copy features the ownership signature of William Fraser Tolmie. Tolmie was a surgeon, fur trader, and politician who came to the Pacific Northwest in 1833 in the service of the Hudson's Bay Company. He was given charge of trading and farming operations at Fort Nisqually on Puget Sound from 1843-57. In 1859 he moved to Victoria and was on the board of management of the HBC from 1861 to 1870. He is one of the major figures in the white settlement of the northwest coast of America. Tolmie's autograph is scarce in commerce. We find it a nice counterpoint to Tolmie’s earlier career in that that this particular volume represents a time in his life when he had retired from the active pursuit of pelts to the more cerebral pursuit of interesting printed matter. $650.00
30. [Western Americana] Arnold, R. Ross. Indian Wars of Idaho. Caldwell, Idaho: The Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1932. 7.5" x 5.25". [268pp.] Red cloth with gilt lettering. Very mild soiling, gilt spine a bit rubbed, else near fine. An important work on military campaigns in the American west, with chapters on the Coeur D'Alene war, Connor's Campaign, the Nez Perce War, the Bannack War, the Sheepeater War, strife with Indians on the Oregon Trail, etc. With many illustrations from photographs and drawings. $250.00
31. Whitman, Walt. After All Not To Create Only. Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1871. First edition. 7.75" x 5". 24pp. Flexible maroon cloth with gilt circle cover device and lettering. With a very small bit of soiling on the half title page, else a sharp copy, with just a mild bit of edge and corner wear. The John Quinn copy, with his Jack Yeats - designed bookplate, as well as the tasteful bookplate of Gulielmi Field. See BAL 21405. $550.00
BE SURE TO VISIT OUR OPEN BOOKSHOP IN HISTORIC BALLARD.
|