John Michael Lang Fine Books - Seattle, WA - Rare and Out of Print BooksContact John Michael Lang Fine Books
Catalog for JML Books - Seattle, WA - Rare and Out of Print Books
Photographs & Tintypes
Art & Ephemera
Sell your rare and out of print books to JML Fine Books - Seattle, WA
Get directions to John Michael Lang Fine Books in Ballard Seattle
Contact John Michael Lang Fine Books
Links from John Michael Lang Fine Books

RECENT ACQUISITIONS LIST 24
Download the Word Version

1. [Architecture] Wright, Frank Lloyd. The Disappearing City. New York: William Farquhar Payson, (1932). First edition. 9" x 8.75". 90pp. Advance copy; sewn sheets with untrimmed bottom edge, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; the jacket has a small bit of edge wear and a somewhat darkened spine. A very scarce issue of this important Wright book, in which he presents his highly original concept of the Broadacre City. Broadacre was the antithesis of a city and the ideal of the newly born suburbia, shaped through Wright's particular vision. This copy bears the ownership signature of noted Wisconsin landscape architect Franz Aust, a close friend of Wright's. Aust designed a park in the Nakoma Neighborhood of Madison in 1920; several years later Wright designed the stone wall along the Nakoma Road edge of the park. Aust was also instrumental in bringing Wright to lecture at the University of Wisconsin. $1,500.00

2. [Art] Mourlot, Fernand. Bernard Buffet. Lithographs 1952 - 1966. New York: Tudor Publishing Company, (1968). First edition. 12.25" x 9.5". [179pp.] Color illustrated wrappers, with the original glassine cover. Fine; the dust wrapper has one very short closed tear and a bit of wear to the crown of the spine. This edition includes 11 original color lithographs by Buffet, including the wrapper. With a preface by Georges Simenon. Buffet is among the most highly regarded 20th century painters. $500.00

3. [Children’s Books] A Picture Book For Little Children. Philadelphia: Kimber and Conrad, [circa 1812]. 2 5/8" x 5 1/2". (24pp.) Plain yellow wrappers. Fine and bright condition. With a woodcut illustration on the title page and two woodcuts on each subsequent page, and an alphabet on the verso of the title page. The woodcuts are captioned with moralistic advice, and truisms, such as “Children obey your mother” and “Do not rob the poor farmer of his fruit.” See Rosenbach 466 & Welch 993. $300.00

4. [Children’s Books] Skinner, Ada M. and Eleanor L. Skinner. A Very Little Child's Book of Stories. Illustrated by Jessie Willcox Smith. New York: Duffield and Company, 1923. First edition. 9.25" x 7". 232pp. Blue cloth with gilt lettering and a color illustration mounted on the front board. Very mild corner rubbing and wear, overall near fine condition. This edition features 8 full page color illustrations as well as the cover image by Smith, one of the greatest of all book illustrators. $300.00

5. [Civil War] Lot of five holograph letters written by Civil War Union soldier Albert D. Knapp to his family. 1861 - 1862. 19 total pages of text, in ink. All letters in very good or better condition. One letter has some fading but is readable and another has splits at the folds, but only a bit of text is affected. Written from Ft. Snelling in Minnesota, and Louisville and Bellmont in Kentucky. Knapp served in the Third Regiment of the Third Minnesota Infantry, Company G. All of the letters express the usual soldier's longing for family and home. The first letter is Knapp's announcement to the family that he has enlisted, along with an account of his journey to Ft. Snelling. The second letter reveals the enthusiasm of the eager recruit: "I hope we may have the privilege of charging on Richmond." The third letter describes his journey from Minnesota to Louisville. He tells how "about one hundred negro girls with flags [followed] us through the streets..." Later he describes the people of Louisville as "very kind, although there is some secessionist here"...they "seem to feel most as bad as though we were related..." He notes that some soldiers were poisoned by apples, and that he had eaten some, apparently suffering no ill effects. He likes the soldier's life, but expresses some concern over the prospect of "falling in battle." In the Jan. 8th, 1862 letter he describes falling sick "with a sort of bilious fever." Others in his camp are stricken with measles, and he asks if had ever had the disease as soldiers were to be vaccinated (“vexinated,” in his parlance.) He expresses concern that "England may interfere with us". He describes the infantry man's curse, living in camp with water "[running] under our tents." By January 27th, 1862 his duties were still limited to drills and guarding bridges. He describes their guns as being of poor quality, and states that discipline is getting strict. Obviously distressed, he asserts that "it seems to me as though this rebellion must soon cease" and that "I think some of our strong Union men are strong speculators as well, they must line there [sic] pockets as well as fight for there union." Commenting further on sickness in camp, he surmises that "if I live till next year I will see Wisconsin again." It was not to be; Knapp succumbed to typhoid fever in April, 1862 at age 17 or 18, apparently never experiencing any combat action. It should be noted that in the Third Minnesota Infantry only 17 enlisted men were killed in action, while 275 died from disease. $875.00

6. [Civil War] Fitch, John (Officer). Annals of the Army of the Cumberland: Comprising Biographies, Descriptions of Departments, Accounts of Expeditions, Skirmishes, and Battles; Also Its Police Record of Spies, Smugglers, and Prominent Rebel Emmisaries... Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1863. First edition. 9.25" x 5.75". 671pp. Embossed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine tips a bit frayed, ownership signature, else a near fine copy. Much better condition than usually seen. With 17 steel engravings, and 9 woodcuts. One lurid image shows guerrillas burning steamships on the Cumberland River. The color litho map shows the battle field of Stone River. With much detail on Civil War battles, commentary on the major players of this particular army, espionage, poetry, anecdotes about the war, etc. $200.00

7. Dick, Philip K. A Scanner Darkly. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1977. First edition. 8.25" x 5.25". 220pp. Hardback, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; fine jacket. A superior copy. Semi-autobiographical, the story is set in a dystopian Orange County, California in the then - future of 1994. The book includes an extensive portrayal of drug culture and drug use. It is the basis for the 2006 film of the same name directed by Richard Linklater. The movie starred Keanu Reeves, Winona Ryder and Robert Downey, Jr. $1,000.00

8. [Dulac, Edmund] Quiller - Couch, Sir Arthur. The Sleeping Beauty and Other Fairy Tales. London: Hodder & Stoughton, [1910]. First edition. 12" x 9.5". 129pp. Full morocco with elaborate gilt corner devices and rules to boards, gilt spine decorations and lettering in compartments. Top edge gilt. Very light rubbing, two inner hinges neatly reinforced with archival tape, else near fine condition. One of only 1000 deluxe copies, each signed by illustrator Edmund Dulac. With 30 tipped in color illustrations by Dulac, one of the greatest book illustrators of all. $2,500.00

9. Faulkner, William. The Sound and the Fury. New York: Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith, (1929). 7.5" x 5". 401pp. Third printing, from 1931. Black cloth with white spine lettering, in dust wrapper. Fine condition. The scarce jacket is the first edition, second state wrapper with Humanity Uprooted listed for $3.50 on the rear panel. It is a very good example, price clipped, with a somewhat faded spine, (as is usually the case), and a very light bit of edge wear. $1,500.00

10. [Fore Edge Paintings] Campbell, Thomas. The Poetical Works of Thomas Campbell. London: Edward Moxon, 1837. Octavo. 306pp. Full blue morocco by Riviere and Son, gilt ruled borders, spine with raised bands, gilt compartments with floral stamps and lettering, all edges gilt. A fine copy. This copy bears a fore edge painting of a castle or palace, with greenery on either side and medieval ruins in the background. A charming painting and an elegant binding. $900.00

11. Kipling, Rudyard. Captains Courageous. A Story of the Grand Banks. London: Macmillan and Co., Ltd., 1897. First edition. 7.25" x 4.5". 245pp., plus 2pp. ads. Blue cloth with gilt lettering and illustration to front board, all edges gilt. A bright, beautiful copy with just a tiny bit of fading to the spine lettering and a hint of edge rubbing and very minor foxing. With illustrations by I. W. Taber. One of the great 19th century classics of adventure literature, and the basis for the 1937 MGM film starring Melvyn Douglas, Freddie Bartholomew, Spencer Tracy and Lionel Barrymore. Tracy was awarded the best actor Oscar for his performance as Manuel. $650.00

12. [Kissing] Fowler, Alfred. The Curiosities of Kissing. Wit and Humor, Story and Anecdote on Kisses, Kissers and Kissing. [No place: Privately published], (1904). 8" x 5.5". 159pp. Green illustrated cloth with gilt lettering. Light rubbing and wear, overall VG+. This uncommon book includes chapters on kissing in literature, kissing records, kissing lyrics and riddles, a legal case involving the definition of a kiss, and other osculatory oddities. $85.00

13. Letters To Frank E. Holman. Compiled January 7, 1966. Seattle, Washington. The lot housed in a large, nicely leather bound album. A collection of 178 hand written and typed congratulatory letters presented to the noted Seattle lawyer and one time president of the American Bar Association on the occasion of his 80th birthday. Frank E. Holman was an authority on constitutional and treaty law, and a ardent critic of the United Nations. He was a tireless promoter of the Bricker Amendment, a proposal which would invalidate unconstitutional treaties. Included with this archive is a copy of Holman's Primer on Treaty Law and the Bricker Amendment. The lot includes letters from Senator John Bricker, sponsor of the Bricker Amendment; William Allen, president of Boeing; Frank Blethen, president of the Seattle Times newspaper; Henry Broderick, Joshua Green and other prominent Seattle businessmen; Lord Denning (who introduced Holman to Queen Elizabeth); presidential brother and noted attorney Edgar Eisenhower; and a host of lawyers, judges, family members, etc. $400.00

A WEREWOLF AT THE ROUND TABLE

14. [King Arthur] French, Allen. Sir Marrok. A Tale of the Days of King Arthur. New York: The Century Co., 1902. 7.5" x 4.75". 281pp. Gray cloth with a beautiful blue and orange illustrated and ornamental front board and spine. Mild soiling, ownership inscription, else a nice, near fine copy. With six black & white illustrations. This tale from the legends of King Arthur is among the most obscure and interesting in the cycle: the principal character, Sir Marrok, is a werewolf. $125.00

15. [Miniature Books] Bromer, Anne C. & Julian Edison. Miniature Books: 4,000 Years of Tiny Treasures. New York: Abrams, in association with the Grolier Club, (2007). First edition. 10.5" x 9.5". 215pp. Color illustrated boards in dust wrapper. New. A lavishly produced and authoritative illustrated history of tiny tomes. $65.00

16. [Movies – silent films] (Hathaway, Louis E., compiler). Vintage scrapbook with original photographs of the production of a silent western film, an inscribed photograph of John Philip Sousa, etc. [Compiled in Bozeman, Montana: circa 1918 to 1927]. 14.5" x 11". 65 leaves [with four blanks.] Green cloth. Mild rubbing and use, overall near fine condition. A very interesting scrapbook compiled by a young, go-getter World War One veteran who settled in Bozeman, Montana. The album includes dozens of clippings, ephemeral items, photographs, etc. Included are 24 black & white photographs of the location filming of what is probably the silent film Sammy Versus Cupid. Hathaway is identified in the scrapbook as the assistant director of the film, apparently a western comedy. Gilbert P. Hamilton directed the movie, and Dorothy (Dot) Farley starred. Farley was a very successful actress who managed the tricky crossover from silent film to talkies. She eventually appeared in over 280 films. Inscribed photographs of Hamilton and Farley are included in this album. Other images include a signed 10.25" x 8" photograph of John Philip Sousa, shots of France during WWI (including crashed aircraft), vintage automobiles, Louis's friends, and much more. $500.00

17. [Native Americans] Burdick, Usher L. The Last Battle of the Sioux Nation. Stevens Point, Wisconsin: Worzalla Publishing Company, (1929). First edition. 7.5" x 5". 164p. Bound in hardback brown pebble-grained buckram. A splendid, pretty much "as new" copy in the original protective "plain brown wrapper." Photo and other illustrations. Burdick was not only a scholar but also a long-time Democratic member of the House of Representatives from North Dakota. His son, Quentin, also served many years in the US Senate. The text of this volume covers the last Sioux campaign, in which Crazy Horse and Sitting Bull routed Custer near the Little Bighorn river. $350.00

18. [Native Americans] Deans, James. Edited by Oscar Lovell Triggs. Tales From the Totems of the Hidery. Chicago: Archives of the International Folk - Lore Association, 1899. First edition. 9.5" x 6". Blue cloth boards; gilt stamped blue leather spine. The author was a professional anthropologist who was sent by the Hudson’s Bay Company to learn about the Haida Indians of British Columbia. Here he recounts some of the folklore associated with totem poles and connects the stories to Haida culture. One of only 600 copies printed. With five plates featuring drawings and photographs. Volume two from the International Folklore Association. $150.00

19. [Native Americans] Desmond, Gerald R. Gambling Among the Yakima. Washington DC: The Catholic University of America Press, 1952. 9" x 6". 58pp. Stapled wrappers. Near fine. Number 14 in the Catholic University of America Anthropological Series. An interesting study, with chapters on the Yakima tribe itself, the games they played and the equipment used, wagers, the circumstances of gambling, the functions, and a bibliography. $50.00

20. [Native Americans] Sampson, Martin J. as told to Rosalie M. Whitney. The Swinomish Totem Pole. Tribal Legends. (Bellingham, Washington: Union Printing Company, 1938). 6.5" x 4.5". 38pp. Orange and yellow illustrated stapled wrappers. Fine condition. This charming and scarce booklet includes a photo portrait of Charlie Edwards, the builder of the Swinomish Totem, and several other illustrations. The text tells the stories represented by the carvings on the totem. See Smith 8965. $65.00

21. [Native Americans] Waterman, T. T. The Whaling Equipment of the Makah. Seattle, Wash.: Published by the University, 1920. First edition. 10" x 7". 67pp. Gray stapled wrappers. Near fine condition. Volume 1, number 1 in the University of Washington Publications in Political and Social Sciences Series. This volume includes much detail on Indian words, canoes, paddles, the whaling harpoon, the whale hunt itself, navigation, the native whaling industry, etc. With many illustrations from drawings. $150.00

22. [Native American Languages] Alford, Thomas W. (Wildcat), translator. The Gospel of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ According to Matthew. Translated into the Shawnee Indian Language. (Xenia, Ohio: Dr. W. A. Galloway, 1929). 9" x 5.75". 200pp. Green cloth with gilt lettering. A fine copy. The translator was a Shawnee Indian and a great - nephew of the noted Shawnee Chief Tecumseh. He was sent from his home in Indian Territory to live and study at the Hampton School. A scarce book. $450.00

23. [Pacific Northwest] Harney, W.D., Frank H. Nowell, Asahel Curtis, etc. Art Work of Seattle & Alaska. Racine, Wisconsin: The W. D. Harney Photogravure Co., 1907. 15.75" x 10.25". Appr. 225pp. Full brown morocco leather with gilt spine lettering and rules, gilt rules to the edges of the front and rear boards. Mild edge rubbing, else near fine condition. Not often seen in the publisher's full leather binding, this interesting book includes dozens of finely printed full - page photogravures of Pacific Northwest scenes by Nowell, Harney, Curtis, etc. Views of Native Americans, scenic wilderness, the regrade in Seattle, the Seattle waterfront, mining sites, Capt. Amundsen and the crew of the Gjoa, and much more. $650.00

24. [Photography] Davidson, Bruce (photographer). East 100th Street. Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1970. First edition. 12" x 11". (123pp.) Glossy illustrated paperback. Light soiling, gift inscription on the first leaf, else near fine condition. This landmark photographic study of East Harlem is considered by many to be Davidson's greatest work. $150.00

25. [Photography] Slemmons, Rod. Like a One-Eyed Cat: Photographs by Lee Friedlander 1956-1987. Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., in association with the Seattle Art Museum, 1989. First edition. 11.25" x 11.75". 119pp. Gray illustrated paperback. With a small ink mark on the front wrapper, and mild edge rubbing, else near fine condition. This copy signed by Lee Friedlander on the first leaf. The book is a good survey of some of the legendary art photographer's best work. It features images of jazz musicians, nudes, landscapes, and much more. The book also includes a chronology of Friedlander's major exhibitions and awards, and a selected bibliography. $125.00

26. [Railroad] Kerr, John Leeds. The Missouri Pacific. An Outline History. New York: Railway Research Society, 1928. First edition. 9.25" x 6". 50pp. Blue paper covered boards with a printed paper cover label and a black cloth spine. Light soiling and light fading to boards, overall VG+. This copy signed and warmly inscribed by the author on the second leaf: "For LeGrande Young, jr., my uncle, in memory of my early days in railroad work when I first found that there is nothing in the world 'finer than a train.' John Leeds Kerr. February, 1928." An excellent history of one of the first Pacific railroads, with information on Jay Gould and his rail empire, George Gould, the westward development of the line, etc. With several black & white photo illustrations and map front endpapers. $175.00

27. [Seattle] Kinnear, Geo. Anti - Chinese Riots At Seattte [Seattle], WN, February 8th, 1886. Seattle: [No publisher], 1911. First edition. 8" x 5.75". 17pp. Green cloth, gilt lettering. Title page darkened and has one short closed tear, else near fine condition. Inscribed by the author on the verso of the title page to Watson C. Squire. Squire was Washington Territorial governor, and one of the first two U.S. Senators from Washington state. This book is a first hand account of the anti - Chinese riots that shattered the peace in Seattle in February, 1886. Kinnear was made a Captain of the Home Guards, a local militia dedicated to keeping the peace and preventing violence against the Chinese. A very uncommon book. $325.00

28. [Travel] Crocker, Templeton. The Cruise of the Zaca. New York: Harper & Brother, 1933. 8.75" x 5.5". 328pp. Blue cloth hardback with gilt lettering. Light rubbing to boards, small ownership signature, rear hinge a bit weak; overall very nice VG+ condition. An interesting and scarce travel account. With many black & white photo illustrations. The Zaca was a custom racing yacht built for Crocker, one of the wealthiest men in San Francisco. This volume recounts Crocker's historic journey in 1930, which was reportedly the first time a private yacht circumnavigated the globe from the West Coast. The boat touched down in Bali, Fiji, the Cook Islands, Bora Bora, New Guinea, Singapore, Ceylon, Aden, Egypt, Malta, Cannes, Gibraltar, the Caribbean, Guatemala, etc. $100.00

29. Tudor, Tasha. Linsey Woolsey. New York: Oxford University Press, 1946. 6.75" x 8.75". [39pp.] Yellow and red paper covered boards in dust wrapper. With just a hint of soiling and edge wear, bookplate, else a fine copy; the jacket is almost as nice with a very small bit of edge wear and rubbing. With the price on the front flap intact. A scarce first edition of this little Calico Book about a mischievous little lamb. Illustrated by Tudor with full page color illustrations opposite each page of text and with large pictorial initials. The text is executed in calligraphy by Hilda Scott. $400.00

30. [Western Americana] Coke, Henry J. A Ride Over the Rocky Mountains To Oregon and California With a Glance at Some of the Tropical Islands. London: Richard Bentley, 1852. Octavo. 388pp., plus 2pp. note. Purple cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine a bit faded, light foxing, else a very nice, bright copy. With an engraved frontis portrait of the author. This uncommon travel account includes good chapters on Jamaica, Cuba, journeying across the American continent from St. Louis, sailing to Hawaii, and finally the voyage from San Francisco back to Britain. "On this perilous 1850 trip undertaken for sheer adventure by two young English sportsmen, two of their seven companions perished; the survival of any was a miracle." (Howes C-548.) See also Cowan p. 50; Field 340; Graff 796; Sabin 14240; Streeter V 3060; Wagner-Camp 211; Forbes, Hawaiian National Bibliography, 1852. $550.00

31. [Western Americana] Ridings, Sam P. The Chisholm Trail. A History of the World's Greatest Cattle Trail. Together With a Description of the Persons, A Narrative of the Events, and Reminiscences Associated With the Same. Guthrie, Oklahoma: Co-operative Publishing Company, (1936). First edition. 9" x 5.75". 591pp. Illustrated black cloth. Mild rubbing and edge wear, else near fine condition. One of the great books about the cattle trade and ranching in the Old West, with much on the trail itself and cattle lore of Texas and elsewhere. With a fold out map of the Chisholm Trail; it has some general wear and a split at one fold. See Adams Herd 1897; Dobie p. 116; Howes R281; Reese Six-Score 91; Six-Guns 1856. $100.00

32. [Western Americana] Saunders, George. The Trail Drivers of Texas. Interesting Sketches of Early Cowboys and Their Experiences on the Range and on the Trail during the days That Tried Men's Souls - True narratives Related By Real Cowpunchers and men Who Fathered the Cattle Industry in Texas. [No place]: Published under the Direction of George W. Saunders, President of the Old Trail Drivers Association, (1920). First edition. 9" x 6". 498pp. Blue illustrated cloth. Hinges weak, small pencil note on one leaf, else a near fine copy. See Howes H816, Basic Texas Books #99, Reese #61, Adams Herd #1103. "Perhaps the most important single contribution to the history of cattle driving on the western trails." $450.00


BE SURE TO VISIT OUR OPEN BOOKSHOP IN HISTORIC BALLARD


5416 - 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
John Michael Lang Fine Books located in Seattle, WA - Specializing in rare, old antique and out of print books.
Phone: (206) 624-4100
Email: Webform

© Copyright John Michael Lang Fine Books
Web Development by www.ThorLoki.com