RECENT ACQUISITIONS LIST 25
Download the PDF Version
1. [Anarchism] Berkman, Alexander. Prison Memoirs of An Anarchist. New York: Mother Earth Publishing Association, 1912. First edition. 8" x 5.25". 512pp., plus ads. Gray cloth. Heavy rubbing and edge wear, hinges weak. Good plus condition only. This copy inscribed by the legendary anarchist of the first leaf: "Most Cordially, Alexander Berkman." Berkman was a Russian - American writer and a leading member of the anarchist movement of the 19th and early 20th centuries. In 1892 he attempted to assassinate Henry Clay Frick and was sentenced to 22 years in the slammer. This volume is his memoir of life in the clink as well as an indictment of the penal system that convicted him. $300.00
2. [Aviation] Boeing Magazine. Volume XXXVI, no. 1 through Volume XXXVI, no. 12. Seattle: The Boeing Company, 1966. 10.5" x 8". [Appr. 192pp.] Bound in black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, else fine condition. This full year of Boeing's in-house magazine was specially bound for William McPherson Allen. It features his name stamped in gilt on the front board. Allen served the Boeing Company as president from 1945 to 1968 and is credited with leading the company into the jet age. Named the second greatest CEO of all time by Fortune Magazine, he is probably the most important businessman in Seattle history. $50.00
3. [Bindings] Wharton, Anne Hollingsworth. Colonial Days and Dames. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1895. 7" x 4.5". 248pp. Bound in three quarter aqua - blue morocco with gilt spine lettering, raised bands, marbled boards, top edge gilt. Near fine. With a photo frontispiece and illustrations and decorations from drawings by E. S. Holloway. Seventh edition. A collection of chatty essays about America during colonial and Revolutionary War times. $40.00
4. [Dance] S. Hurok Presents the Great Alexandra Danilova and Roman Jasinsky, Moscelyne Larkin, Michael Maule in Great Moments of Ballet. Concert Pianists Daniel Gordon and Richard Ellis. [No place: S. Hurok, circa 1954.] 11" x 8.5". 10 pp. Illustrated stapled paper wrappers. Near fine condition. A program for a performance of famed Russian ballerina Alexandra Danilova with other notables in the lineup. Inscribed and signed by Danilova with her nickname Choura, and by Jasinsky, Larkin and Maule. $60.00
5. [Easter Island] Routledge, Mrs. Scoresby. The Mystery of Easter Island. The Story of An Expedition. London: Printed for the author by Hazell, Watson and Viney, Ld., [1919]. 9" x 6". 404pp., plus ads. Green cloth with gilt lettering and illustration to front board. With a touch of edge wear, ownership signature, very light foxing, else a fine, bright copy. Second edition. An important work on Easter Island with much information on its culture and ethnography, the ocean journey to the island, etc. Packed with photo illustrations, maps, charts, etc. $450.00
6. [Eyes] Turnley, Joseph. The Language of the Eye. The Importance and Dignity of the Eye as Indicative of General Character, Female Beauty, and Manly Genius. London: Partridge and Co., 1856. First edition. 8.5" x 5.25". 118pp. Blue embossed cloth with elaborate gilt illustrations and lettering. All edges gilt. Light foxing, lightly musty from storage, overall a very nice VG+ copy. This copy inscribed by the author on the second leaf. With a frontis portrait of the author and other illustrations from engravings. With chapters on light and color, motion and shape, eyebrows, poets imagery, various emotions and their expression in the eye, etc. $250.00
7. [Falconry] Blome, Richard. Hawking or Faulconry. London: The Cresset Press Limited, 1929. 8.5" x 6.75". 123pp. Beige boards, cream colored parchment spine with gilt lettering, in dust wrapper. Top edge gilt. Fine condition; the jacket has light soiling. One of only 650 copies thus. A classic treatise on the ancient sport of falconry, originally published in 1686. With chapters on the various birds employed in the sport, basic falconry skills, feeding and care of the birds, diseases and cures, falconry rules, falconry terms, etc. With several illustrations including a fold - out frontispiece. A beautifully designed and printed book. $200.00
8. [Genealogy] Albizzi, Antonio. Principum Christianorum Stemmata. Campiduni: Augustae Vindelicor: [Typis Christophori Craus.], MDCIX. Second edition. 17.5" x 12".
Engraved title-page, followed by half title with engraving on verso. From colophon on recto of final leaf: "Operis et impendiis Dominici Custodis Chalcographi. MDCIX.”
The leaves are printed on both sides and consist of 46 magnificent engraved genealogical tables (23 double, 23 single) in the form of trees, with coats of arms, portraits, and city views on one side of the leaves and descriptive text on the reverse.
Bound in full vellum with gilt device on front and rear boards, reproduced on bookplate mounted on the front paste down. Boards lightly soiled and edges curling, closed tear on half - title expertly repaired, else a very nice copy.
This genealogical work features highly elaborate and decorative engravings showing the family trees of the royal and noble houses of Europe, incorporating portraits and coats-of-arms against a backdrop of city panoramas taken from Braun & Hogenberg's Civitates Orbis Terrarum. Unusually, the work also includes the genealogies of the Turkish Emperors. The engravings in this copy are very sharp. A magnificent book. $6500.00
9. [Illustrated books] A Book of Sweethearts. Indianapolis: The Bobbs - Merrill Company, (1908). First edition. 11.25" x 10". 40pp. Green cloth illustrated hardback boards with gilt lettering and a mounted illustrated paper cover label. With just a hint of mild use, else fine condition, in the original publisher's box which is heavily worn. With color illustrations by Harrison Fisher, Clarence Underwood, Will Grefe, E. Nathan Cootes, Howard Chandler Christy, and decorations by Will Jenkins. $250.00
10. [Illustrated books] Marzials, Theo. Pan - Pipes. A Book of Old Songs. London: F. Warne & Co., Ltd., [circa 1890]. Second edition. 8.5" x 11.5". 52pp. Color illustrated paper covered beveled boards with a rust cloth spine, in dust wrapper. Two small ownership signatures, else near fine; the scarce jacket has some light edge chipping and one small hole on the front hinge. A beautiful copy. This collection of 40 traditional English ballads includes color illustrations and lettering by Walter Crane. $250.00
11. [Illustrated Books] Satie, Erik. Sports & Divertissements. Musique d'Erik Satie. Dessins de Ch. Martin. Paris: Lucien Vogel, 1914. 16" x 17.5" color printed heavy paper portfolio with a large pasted - down illustrated label, with ribbon ties. 21 leaves, plus the table of contents leaf and one pochoir illustrated plate by Charles Martin. Tape repairs to edges of portfolio; internally fine except for one faint spot in the margin of the pochoir plate. One of 675 copies thus. Each leaf features a title and black & white art deco illustration on the recto. The versos feature short musical pieces for piano by Erik Satie, then a young up and coming composer, whose calligraphic notes and couplets are reproduced here. The "Sports & Divertissements" in the portfolio include hunting, tennis, fireworks, yachting, fishing, carnival, golf, racing, marriage, flirting, tango, etc. The gorgeous colored pochoir illustration is of the Comedie Italienne. $850.00
12. [Illustrated books] Wells, Carolyn & Harrison Fisher. Beauties By Harrison Fisher. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1913. First edition. 13" x 9". 54pp. Green paper covered boards with a mounted illustrated paper cover label, green cloth spine with gilt lettering. Light general soiling and edge wear, faint damp staining to rear board and two final leaves. Despite all that still a nice VG+ copy. With 16 full page tipped - in color plates by Harrison Fisher. Decorations by Theodore B. Hapgood. This copy inscribed by Fisher on the half title page "To Mrs. Rose Joseph with kind regards - Harrison Fisher. 1913." The inscription is executed in Fisher's distinctive script with decorative flourishes. A scarce book and a scarce signature of one of the greatest 20th century book illustrators. $1,000.00
13. [Jazz] Photo portrait of a gentleman posing with Pee Wee Marquette at the Birdland nightclub in New York City. [New York]: Birdland, [circa 1952). 8.5" x 11" black & white photograph. Slipped into a nicely color printed Birdland souvenir folder. The folder has a tape repaired hinge, but is attractive; the photo is in nice condition. Inscribed and signed by Marquette in the folder margin. Pee Wee was a diminutive (3' 9" or so) African American doorman and emcee at the legendary club. He was apparently known to harass customers and musicians for tips, even going so far as to purposefully mispronounce the names of those players who declined to pay the extortion money.
$50.00
14. Kelly, Walt. I Go Pogo. New York: Simon & Schuster, (1952). First edition. 8" x 5". 190pp. Bound in yellow illustrated paperback wrappers. Very mild edge wear and rubbing; overall near fine condition. This copy signed and inscribed "Best wishes, Walt Kelly" on the first leaf. This was the second Pogo title. Kelly's humor and art were innovative and widely admired. He is perhaps best remembered as the creator of the phrase "We have met the enemy and he is us." $275.00
15. [Native Americans] Waterman, T. T. and Ruth Greiner. Edited by F. W. Hodge. Indian Houses of Puget Sound. New York: Museum of the American Indian, Heye Foundation, 1921. 6.5" x 4.25". 61pp. Beige printed paperback. Near fine condition. An excellent study, with many drawings and black & white photo illustrations. With chapters on gabled houses, shed houses, Native words for various types of dwellings, a section of works cited, etc. $150.00
16. [New Orleans - prostitution] Moynahan, Jay, editor. The Blue Book of New Orleans. (Spokane, WA: Chickadee Publishing, 2006). 8.25" x 5.25". 127pp. Red cloth hardback. Fine condition. Limited edition, one of only 500 copies printed. This volume reprints the 1911-12 directory of the houses of ill repute in New Orleans. With a listing of the brothels of Storyville, ads for liquor, cigars, beer, etc., as well as some photo illustrations. With an introduction by the editor. The original editions of these blue books have become very scarce and expensive. $45.00
17. [Occult] Sinistrari, Rev. Father. Demoniality, or Incubi and Succubi. A treatise wherein is shown that there are in existence on Earth rational creatures besides man, endowed like him with a body and a soul, that are born and die like him, redeemed by our Lord Jesus - Christ, and capable of receiving salvation or damnation. Paris: Isidore Liseux, 1879. 6.5" x 4". 253pp. Three quarter red morocco, gilt spine lettering and decorations, red cloth boards, top edge gilt. With the Latin and English texts. This book describes spirits, ghosts, and demons, and especially incubi and succubi, demonic spirits that were reputed to seduce men and women in their sleep, stealing men's seed and impregnating women with unholy offspring. It was widely believed that incubi could produce monstrous virgin births and, in fact, this work is preoccupied with demonic sexuality. The author apparently believed that such unions could benefit mankind. $350.00
18. O'Neill, Eugene. Strange Interlude. New York: Boni & Liveright, 1928. First edition. 10" x 7.5". 298pp. Bound in full parchment with a blue spine label, blue rules and gilt lettering. Fine condition in the original slipcase, which is lightly worn. One of only 775 copies, each signed by O'Neill. This play won the 1928 Pulitzer Prize for drama. $300.00
19. [Pacific Northwest] Durham, N. W. History of the City of Spokane and Spokane Country, Washington From Its Earliest Settlement to the Present Time. Spokane, Chicago, Philadelphia: The S. J. Clarke Publishing Company, 1912. First edition. Three 10.25" x 7" volumes. 661, 831, 755pp. Each bound in 3/4 brown morocco with gilt lettering and green cloth boards. Mild rubbing and general wear; a very nice VG+ set. An important Pacific Northwest historical work focusing on the major city in Eastern Washington and the surrounding region. With many black & white photo illustrations and biographies of important citizens. $450.00
20. [Polar] Fuchs, Sir Vivian and Hillary, Edmund Sir. The Crossing of Antarctica. The Commonweath Trans-Antarctic Expedition 1955-1958. Boston & Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, 1958. First edition. 8.75" x 5.5". 328 pp. Blue cloth hardcover; illustrated dust wrapper. Ownership inscription on front end paper else fine condition. The official account of the 1955-1958 Commonwealth Trans-Antarctic Expedition led by Sir Vivian Fuchs and Sir Edmund Hillary - the first successful traversing of that continent, just a few years after Hillary’s famous ascent of Mt. Everest. Signed by Hillary on front endpaper. Includes numerous color photographic reproductions. $100.00
21. [Pony Express] Mumey, Nolie. Hoofs To Wings: The Pony Express. Boulder, Colorado: Johnson Publishing Company, 1960. First edition. 10" x 6.5". 116pp. Patterned paper covered hardback with a beige cloth spine and mounted paper cover and spine labels. Very light soiling, else fine condition. One of only 200 numbered copies, each signed by the author. A scarce history of the legendary fast mail service in the old west. With much on Buffalo Bill Cody, Wild Bill Hickok, Joseph Slade, and other colorful figures. See Adams Six-Guns 1567. $250.00
22. [Prison] Broderick, Henry. The Commandment Breakers of Walla Walla. Seattle: Frank McCaffrey, 1934. First edition. 10.5" x 8". 95pp. Bound in blue 'prison denim' with a decorative paper cover label. Boards lightly bowed, newspaper review mounted on the front paste down, else nice VG+ condition. One of the best book printed by McCaffrey, Seattle's most noted fine printer. With illustrations from woodcuts. Broderick recounts his time on the Washington state parole board. With good anecdotes of prisoners and their crimes and of Washington state's main house of detention. $125.00
23. Schwab, Charles. Original Photographic Portrait, Inscribed. 10.5" x 7.75". Framed behind glass in an attractive contemporary frame. Fine condition. Professional portrait, showing Schwab at about age 55. Inscribed in pencil by Schwab "To Bert Alexander, CM Schwab" at the bottom margin. The photographer is not identified. Schwab (1862-1939) was president of Carnegie Steel, U.S. Steel, and Bethlehem Steel. He was among the most important American industrialists of his time. $150.00
24. [Seattle - maritime] Cromwell, Alfred, photographer. Cabinet photograph of two sailing vessels sitting at dock in Elliott Bay, with the Seattle skyline in the background. (Seattle: circa 1890). 4.75" x 7.75". Mounted on heavy stock. The reverse of the card has the studio stamp of "Alfred Cromwell, Commercial Photographer" and other text obscured by a mounted Cromwell studio label. The sharp image is in quite nice condition. The view shows the two large vessels in 3/4 and full profile. The ships are not identified. The background is easily located; Seattle's Arlington Hotel, located at 1st Avenue and Seneca sits at the left side of the image. A great image. $300.00
25. [Sideshows] Gregor, Jan T. with Tim "Zamora the Torture King" Cridland. Circus of the Scars. The True Inside Odyssey of a Modern Circus Sideshow. Seattle, WA: Brennan Dalsgard Publishers, 1998. First edition. 10" x 6.5". 382pp. Black cloth with gilt lettering and cover illustration, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; fine jacket. One of 100 copies of the first edition with a specially printed bookplate mounted on the front endpaper signed by both authors and the illustrator, Ashleigh Talbot. With a good section of black & white photos of various freaks. This fairly scarce book is a detailed account of one of the few modern freak shows in the traditional sense. With much on Jim Rose, Mister Lifto, the Human Pincushion, and other tattooed and strangely talented performers. This copy also includes two letters from the publisher to a Seattle area historian, and a sheaf of promotional material for the book. $125.00
26. Verne, Jules. Translated by Ellen E. Frewer. The Tribulations of A Chinaman. New York: E. P. Dutton and Company, 1881. First American edition. 7.5" x 6". 262pp. Red illustrated cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Gift inscription, spine tips and corners lightly rubbed on cover, else nice VG+ condition. Engraved frontispiece illustration and dozens of illustrations throughout. This novel is a typical Verne adventure story involving a wealthy Chinese man who decides to die upon learning that his main investment has failed. $200.00
27. Villard, Henry. Memoirs of Henry Villard, Journalist and Financier, 1835 - 1900. Boston & New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1904. First edition. Two 8.75" x 5.75" volumes. 393, 393pp. Each bound in blue cloth with gilt spine lettering, top edges gilt. Fine, bright condition. This autobiography includes much on Villard's early life, his career, his time spent searching for gold in Colorado, his audience with President Lincoln, his vivid Civil War observations, his later activities bringing the railroad to Oregon, the completion of the Northern Pacific line in 1883, and much more. Each volume has a nice photogravure frontispiece of Villard. $125.00
28. [Washington] Railroad Commission Map of Washington. [Olympia?]: (Washington State Railroad Commission), 1908. 36" x 46.5". Folded into 8.25" x 5" printed covers. Some tears at the folds but overall excellent condition. The rear cover has some light soiling. The map is printed in red, black, green and brown on the front, with an index printed on the reverse of the sheet. In addition to the Northern Pacific, Great Northern, and other major rail lines the map also identifies logging railroads. $200.00
29. [Western Americana] Lenox, Edward Henry. Edited by Robert Whitaker. Overland To Oregon in the Tracks of Lewis and Clarke. History of the First Emigration to Oregon in 1843. Oakland, California: [Privately published], 1904. 9" x 5.5". 69pp. Black cloth with gilt lettering and cover illustration. Small catalog clipping tipped on to the second leaf, else near fine. Signed by the author on the title page. With a photo frontispiece and several illustrations from drawings. A scarce first hand account of some of the earliest pioneers to the American west. With a list of the members of the first emigration party to the Columbia River in 1843. See Howes L255a, Graff 2454, Mintz 291. $300.00
30. [Wine] Jack & Charlie's 21 Wine List. New York: [Privately published] , 1959. 9.25" x 13". 75pp. Red cloth with spine stamped in blind and front cover stamped in gilt and blind. Small wrinkle on the top of the title page from a paperclip, else a fine copy in a somewhat used slipcase. This copy signed and inscribed by a 21 Brands employee to a noted hotelier and hospitality man. The book is beautifully printed in red and black on Linweave Vellum paper by the B. R. Doerfler Company. With maps of various wine regions printed in text. The Twenty - One was a legendary New York night spot. During the Prohibition Era, no speakeasy was more celebrated than 'Jack and Charlie's 21,' with its secret wine cellar. $225.00
|