Featured Items

Group of stereo cards on curved gray mounts with black maker's credit and titles.  Each card features a text description of the view on the reverse.  The cards show views of Japanese people, cities, tradesman, craftsmen, temples, gardens, soldiers, Manchuria, children, farmers, dwellings, and much more.  A marvelous group.  The stereoview cards each measure approximately 3.5" x 7".
Lot of 149 stereoview cards of Japan.
Meadville, PA, etc.: Keystone View Company, [Circa 1900 - 1908].
Price: $400.00
more info
add to cart
7.5" x 5".  227pp., plus ads.  Illustrated brown paper covered boards showing a black workman sitting on a box.  A really interesting publisher's trade binding.  With a short note inked on the title page, corners a little bumped, else nice VG+ condition.  With a frontispiece by Hanson Booth.  A collection of short stories in black dialect about a 22 year old Texas servant.
Almanzar.
Davis, J. Frank.
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1918.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
9.25" x 12.25".  113pp.  Red cloth with blue lettering.  Boards a little soiled, corners and spine tips a little rubbed, one leaf with a short edge tear.  Generally VG+ condition.  With color illustrated world map endpapers.  A marvellous informal geography book containing humorous 'cartograph' maps of each American state by Ruth Taylor.  Ruth was also the creator of a wonderful series of similar cartographic maps of Hawaii.  This book has become quite scarce.
Our U. S. A.: A Gay Geography.
Taylor, Frank J.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1935.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
Original diecut embossed four sheet calendar.  Each sheet is printed with beautiful chromolithographic illustrations, the days and dates for 3 months, and an appropriate seasonal poetic quote.  The sheets are held together with rings and a chain through punch holes along the top edge.  Near fine, very bright condition.  A magnificently produced illustrated item.
Worship of Nature. Calendar for 1900.
New York, London, Berlin: International Art Publishing Co., Ltd., 1899?.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
11" x 8".  192pp.  Blue cloth with gilt and blue metallic lettering.  Bookplate, else fine condition.  In the original publisher's slipcase.  Limited edition, one of only 500 numbered copies, each signed by King and by the illustrator, Berni Wrightson.  Wrightson is among the most highly regarded comic book artists of his time.
Frankenstein, or the Modern Prometheus.
Shelley, Mary Wollstonecraft. Introduction by Stephen King.
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1983.
Price: $625.00
more info
add to cart
6" x 4.25".  88pp.  Illustrated paper covered boards.  Mild wear and soiling, but generally near fine condition.  Humorous verse about America's Pastime.  Nicely printed in black and green.  With illustrations from drawings on every page.
Baseballogy.
Cooke, Edmund Vance.
Chicago: Forbes & Company, 1912.
Price: $400.00
more info
add to cart
22.25" x 8" image, painted on four panels in ink and gouache on paper.  With two additional images drawn on the reverse of two of the panels.  Folded accordion style.  With the original custom clamshell box.  This striking image shows the interior of a barroom.  The patrons are cats, with an extra large cat attending patrons behind the bar, and a lizard in a hat playing a guitar onstage.  A bright and striking image.  The paintings on the reverse show the saloon's front door and a kitty eying a piece of cheese sitting in front of a mouse hole.
Sin Boldly.
Blocker, Mare.
Jerome, Arizona: 1995.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
7.25" x 4.75".  289pp., plus publisher's note and ads.  Original printed wrappers.  Light soiling and general wear, neat stamp on the front wrapper, else a near fine condition copy of a quite fragile book.  A Socialist future utopia.  Originally published serially in the Chicago Times.  See Bleiler (Checklist) p.18; Negley 10; Sargent p.56; Lewis p.1.  Presumed first edition, with 1896 on the copyright page and 1897 on the title page.
President John Smith. The Story of the Peaceful Revolution. (Written in 1920).
Adams, Frederick Upham.
Chicago: Charles H. Kerr & Company, 1897.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
8" x 5.25".  223pp.  Red cloth with gilt lettering, in dust wrapper.  Boards and page edges a little soiled, else VG+ condition.  The jacket has some edge wear and soiling.  This copy signed by the author on the title page.
Unmasking Wall Street.
Parker, John Lloyd.
Boston: The Stratford Company, 1932.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
24" x 13".  Nicely printed in seven colors on a single sheet.  With a few faint spots of foxing, and one very short closed edge tear, and a small bit of faint damp soiling in the bottom margin else nice condition.  The image is a wilting cream colored flower with a dusky desert skyline in the background. The words below are accented with images of moths and a candle.  Goines reference number 52.  Goines, a widely admired American artist and printer, is especially noted for his beautiful and innovative poster art.  Goines illustrated many cookbooks for chef Alice Waters as well as creating several anniversary posters for her iconic restaurant, Chez Panisse.
Pandora's Box [Original poster].
Goines, David Lance.
[Berkeley]: [Saint Hieronymus Press], [1975].
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
24" x 18".  Nicely printed in five colors; plus gold, on a single sheet.  Light soiling and small ink price on the reverse, else fine condition.  The image is of a rotary printing press in black.  The large wheel in front is printed in red and gold.  Goines reference number 62.  Goines, a widely admired American artist and printer, is especially noted for his beautiful and innovative poster art.  Goines illustrated many cookbooks for chef Alice Waters as well as creating several anniversary posters for her iconic restaurant, Chez Panisse.
Full Circle First Birthday. Vintage Graphics [Original poster].
Goines, David Lance.
[Berkeley]: [Saint Hieronymus Press], [1976].
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
24" x 18".  Nicely printed in nine colors; plus gold, on a single sheet.  With a few small, faint spots of foxing, else fine condition.  The image shows a forlorn woman sitting at a counter. She is wearing a brooch with a design that resembles the woman.  A rose lies next to her on the counter.  On the wall behind her is a picture (mirror?) of the same scene.  Goines reference number 68.  Goines, a widely admired American artist and printer, is especially noted for his beautiful and innovative poster art.  Goines illustrated many cookbooks for chef Alice Waters as well as creating several anniversary posters for her iconic restaurant, Chez Panisse.
Letter from an Unknown Woman. [Original poster].
Goines, David Lance.
[Berkeley]: [Saint Hieronymus Press], [1977].
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
24" x 14.75".  Nicely printed in blue, red and orange on a single sheet.  Tiny ink price on the reverse, else fine condition.  With an image the queen of hearts holding a rose.  The text is rightside up below the image as well as upside down above the image to create horizontal symmetry as if it were a playing card.  Goines reference number 63.  Goines, a widely admired American artist and printer, is especially noted for his beautiful and innovative poster art.  Goines illustrated many cookbooks for chef Alice Waters as well as creating several anniversary posters for her iconic restaurant, Chez Panisse.
Queen of Hearts Ball. [Original poster].
Goines, David Lance.
[Berkeley]: [Saint Hieronymus Press], [1977].
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
24" x 14.25".  Nicely printed in blue, beige and brown on a single sheet.  Fine condition.  A charming image showing a moon and stars against a blue sky, all inset in a framed hourglass.  Goines reference number 57.  Goines, a widely admired American artist and printer, is especially noted for his beautiful and innovative poster art.  Goines illustrated many cookbooks for chef Alice Waters as well as creating several anniversary posters for her iconic restaurant, Chez Panisse.
The Antique Guild. [Original poster].
Goines, David Lance.
[Berkeley]: [Saint Hieronymus Press], [1976].
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
7" x 4.5".  75pp.  Orange cloth stamped in green with silver lettering.  A pretty cober design.  Two neat ownership signatures, else near fine condition.  With a frontis portrait of the author and six other illustrations from photographs and drawings.  Willard was an American educator, temperance reformer, and women's suffragist.  She was also the first woman represented with among the illustrious company of America's greatest leaders in Statuary Hall in the United States Capitol.  She took up bicycling in her fifties as a means of improving her health.
A Wheel Within a Wheel. How I Learned To Ride the Bicycle With Some Reflections By the Way.
Willard, Frances E.
New York, Chicago, Toronto: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1895.
Price: $400.00
more info
add to cart
7.75" x 10.5".  Color illustrated flexible boards, string bound.  9pp. of English language text preceded by a double page map and seven gravure photographic plates.  Faint stamp and a couple faint erasures on the front board, a few small ink and pencil margin marks, one leaf with a small scrape, else nice VG+ condition.  This unusual book describes the area around the villages of Kori and  Tabayama, the river Tama, intake and supply canals, the Yodobashi water filter beds, the pumping house and offices at Yodobashi, etc.  The five color illustration on the front board has a strong arts & crafts flavor.  It depicts a traditional Japanese building on a riverbank with trees in the foreground and mountains in the background.
The Water Supply of Tokio.
(Tokio): (K. Ogawa), [Circa 1913].
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
9.5" x 5.5".  627pp.  Beige cloth, in dust wrapper.  With a small bit of wear to the top edges of a few leaves, bookplate, else fine condition.  The jacket is in fine condition; probably the nicest example of this jacket we have seen.  This beautiful edition features text rendered into modern English by J.U. Nicolson and illustrations from woodcuts by Rockwell Kent.  With an introduction by Gordon H. Gerould.
The Canterbury Tales of Chaucer.
Chaucer, Geoffrey.
New York: Covici Friede, 1934.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
7.5" x 5".  486pp.  Blue patterned cloth with a beige cloth spine, in dust wrapper.  Mild rubbing to edges, else near fine condition; the distinctive jacket is bright but has a couple chips at the spine tips and a 1/4" hole halfway down the spine along the rear hinge.
Zelda Marsh.
Norris, Charles G.
New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, 1927.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
The drawings include:  1.  A pencil sketch of the Cowardly Lion reading an Edgar Allen Poe book.  2.  An ink sketch sheet of the Tin Man costumes described as "costumes for Ev's 'The Land of Oz."  3.  A rough pencil sketch of the Scarecrow dancing.  4.  A charming pencil and watercolor sketch of the scarecrow next to a paint can; he is drawing himself.  Described in pencil as "Preproduction art for The Wonderful Wizard of Oz", a proposed animated film of the book.  Numbers 1, 2 and 4 are inscribed by the artist.  MacVeigh was a talented Seattle artist and a committed Oz / Baum fan who had planned to release an animated version of The Wizard of Oz.  Tragically, MacVeigh passed away at the age of 32 and the project was never completed.
Four original Wizard of Oz related drawings by Rob Roy MacVeigh.
MacVeigh, Rob Roy.
Seattle: 1977 - 1981.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
Memoirs of the National Academy of Sciences. Volume III, Part 2.
Billings, J.S., Washington Matthews, et al.
Washington, D. C.: Government Printing Office, 1886.
Price: $325.00
more info
add to cart
10.5" x 8.5".  Illustrated paper covered boards.  Very light rubbing and darkening to boards, else near fine condition.  This issue features articles on collecting Johnsonian bibliography, Oscar Wilde, Pearl S. Buck on writing East Wind : West Wind, Rupert Brooke, Lawrence Wroth on Juan Ortiz and Wood Engraving in America, etc.  Extensively illustrated, including a full page colored woodcut entitled An Eagle Ceremony at Tesuque Pueblo.  Baumann is one of the great underappreciated printmaker, painter and illustrator artists of the twentieth century.  Laid in to this volume are four pieces of Colophon ephemera, including an issue of The Colophon Crier.
The Colophon. A Book Collectors' Quarterly. Part Twelve.
Adler, Elmer, John T. Winterich, editors.
New York: The Colophon Ltd., 1932.
Price: $400.00
more info
add to cart
Two 7.5" x 5" volumes.  290, 343pp.  Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering, in dust wrapper.  Near fine condition; the jackets are quite nice with a very small bit of general wear.  Second printing.
The Charterhouse of Parma.
Stendhal. [Marie - Henri Boyle.] Translated by C. K. Scott Moncrief.
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1926.
Price: $60.00
more info
add to cart
13" x 9".  8pp.  Color illustrated card stock boards.    Mild general use; still overall near fine condition.  The magnificent pop up is in excellent working order.  Voitech Kubasta was an artist for Artia, a state-run import / export company in Prague.  In the 1950s and 1960s, he engineered and illustrated pop-up books for Artia that were marketed throughout the world by Bancroft and Company of London.  His colorful, engaging designs accompanied fairy tales as well as children's story books with modern settings and stories.  He is without a doubt one of the greatest of all pop-up 'engineers'.
Marco Polo.
Kubasta, V. [Voitech ].
London: Bancroft & Co., 1962.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


Site by Bibliopolis