Featured Items

Single sheet, folded to form a 9" x 4" booklet.  Fine condition.  A nicely printed guide to the cruises of the Alaska Line, descriptions of their various trips, vessels, etc.  With color illustrations from drawings and photographs.  The drawings are in an unmistakable charming 1950s colorful style.  The reverse of the sheet opens to reveal a large pictorial route map of Alaska.  The vessels shown include the S. S. Aleutian, the S. S. Baranof, and the S. S. Denali.
Alaska. The Alaska Line.
Seattle: Alaska Steamship Company, 1953.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
7.75" x 5.5".  206pp.  Brown cloth, in dust wrapper.  Bottom spine tip and corners lightly bumped, else near fine condition.  The dust jacket has light edge wear and general rubbing with a -.25" chip from the top spine tip which does not interfere with the lettering or design.  Translated from the French by Kay Boyle.  Illustrated in black and white from drawings by Charles Sanford.
Don Juan.
Delteil, Joseph.
New York: Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith, 1931.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
12" x 9".  Folded once to form a booklet.  Mild edge wear, several pencil marks on the interior, else near fine condition.  A piano solo by this obscure composer.  With great graphics by Teresi showing a futuristic mechanical man about to give himself an oil fix.  Since the late 1940s robots have always had a strong hold on the popular imagination.  This graphically appealing example of a robot features a whimsical approach that was the norm in the pre- NASA era.
Rusty Robot.
Jacobs, Flora Sherman.
Chicago: Clayton F. Summy Co., 1955.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
8" x 6".  411pp.  Red cloth, in dust wrapper.  Near fine condition.  The magnificently designed jacket has a very small bit of edge wear and one small chip on the rear panel.
Havana Bound.
Roberts, Cecil.
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1931.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
8" x 5.25".  516pp.  Green cloth with glt lettering and black floral designs to the front board.  Top edge gilt.  A superb, very bright copy with just a touch of rubbing to the spine tips and corners.  One of the brightest copies we have seen.  With a frontis portrait of Whitman.  This edition was the last of the 19th century editions of Whitman's seminal poetry collection.
Leaves of Grass.
Whitman, Walt.
Philadelphia: David McKay, 1900.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
11" x 8.5".  52pp.  Color illustrated wrappers.  Ownership signature on the front wrapper, other light soiling, else very nice condition.  Quite bright given the book's fragile nature.  This issue of this scarce journal contains articles on low frequency amplifiers for television, television in germany, shadows, the photo-electric cell, "Scotland sees television!", "feminine reflections", etc.
Television. The Official Organ of the Television Society. Vol. III, No. 25. March, 1930.
Dinsdale, A., editor.
London: Television Press Ltd., 1930.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
10.5" x 7".  32pp.  Color illustrated glossy paper wrappers.  Very light soiling on the front wrapper, else fine condition.  This very scarce catalog for Justin cowboy boots includes illustrations by legendary western artist Charles Marion Russell, a prefatory tribute to Russell by Will Rogers, a brief history of the Justin firm and family members, illustrations of Justin boots offered for sale, and an illustrated description of how Justins are made.
Justin Cowboy Boots 1940 - 41.
[Fort Worth, Texas]: H. J. Justin and Sons, Inc., 1940.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
8.25" x 5.75".  39pp.  Illustrated hardcover in dust wrapper.  Spine tips and edges are worn, else near fine condition.  Dust jacket has some edge wear and two .5" closed tears on corner and spine, else VG+ condition.  Illustrated with line drawings by the author.
Hiawatta and De night in De Front From Chreesmas.
Gross, Milt.
New York: Doubleday, 1950.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
7.5" x 5.25".  171pp.  Illustrated hardcover with gilt lettering.  Illustrated with black and white drawings by the author.
Souls of the Infinite: An Outline of the Truth.
Griggs, Dr. S. E.
New York: The Metropolitan Press, 1911.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
8.5" x 5.25".  192pp.  Red cloth hardback, in dust wrapper.  Fine condition; the jacket is priced clipped and has two price stickers affixed to it.  Third printing; originally published in 1937.  An entertaining anecdotal history of Seattle, framed in Ms. Bass' accounts of how some of the oldest streets in the city were named.  Includes many illustrations after drawings by Florenz Clark.
Pig - Tail Days in Old Seattle.
Bass, Sophie Frye.
Portland, Oregon: Binfords & Mort , 1973.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
8" x 5".  30pp.  Gray cloth hardback with gilt spine lettering, in dust wrapper.  Fine condition; fine jacket which has just a touch of wear to the spine tip.  With the $5.95 price intact on the jacket flap.  This example is a review copy, with the FSG slip laid in, as well as a separate publisher's slip showing one of the Sendak illustrations.  Also laid in to this copy is a bookplate signed by Sendak.  (It is NOT mounted into the book.)  The book is a charming children's tale, with illustrations by Maurice Sendak.  See Hanrahan A 95.
Fly By Night.
Jarrell, Randall. Illustrated by Maurice Sendak.
New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1976.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
9" x 5.75".  299pp., with index, etc.  Fine condition in a lightly edge worn and rubbed dust jacket.  With illustrations after old photographs, drawings, maps, etc.  An authoritative history of the American southwestern tribe.  With much on the tribe's history in the era before western encroachment, the tribe's wars with the U.S. government, Kit Carson, reservations, and the tribe's role in modern America.
The Navajos.
Underhill, Ruth M.
Norman : University of Oklahoma Press, 1956.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
8" x 5". 435pp. Orange cloth, lettering in gilt. A very good+ copy, a trace of soiling to lower board edges and endpapers, otherwise a clean copy. Dust jacket is good+, chipping to spine ends and edges, light overall soiling. A novel set in the milieu of the textile mills of Yorkshire.
A Modern Tragedy.
Bentley, Phyllis.
New York : The Macmillan Company, 1934.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Octavo.  143pp.  Fine in a fine dust jacket.  This copy signed and inscribed by Wolfe with his typical calligraphic flourish.
From Bauhaus to Our House.
Wolfe, Tom.
New York: Farrar Staus Giroux (1981).
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Single 8.25" x 5.5" leaf.  With a blue, orange, silver, green and gilt papal seal at the top of the page, and a papal blind stamp at the bottom left.  Centered on the page is the finely calligraphed text:  "To our faithful Sons and Daughters of the English - speaking world, in their unswerving devotion to Christ and His Church, We impart from Our heart, as a token of Our special paternal affection, the Apostolic Blessing.  [signed] Pius pp XII."  The left edge of the sheet has mild wear, otherwise this item is in fine condition.
Apostolic Blessing, Signed by Pope Pius XII.
Pius XII. [Eugenio Maria Giuseppe Giovanni Pacelli].
[Circa 1950].
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
Octavo.  271pp., including index.  Bound in black cloth, with gilt lettering and cover device.  The lettering on the spine is rubbed, and the lettering on the front board is chipped.  There is also some light edge wear and rubbing, most notably at the corners.  There is one spot of heavy internal soiling, in the margin of page 109.  The rare pictorial dust jacket has considerable wear to the joints and edges, but only small edge chipping.  Overall an excellent collector's copy of an important and very uncommon book.  With four plates and six illustrations in the text.  Michael L. Ciancone in his landmark bibliography "The Literary Legacy of the Space Age" :  "The first book in English devoted to rocketry and space travel, by one of the founders and the first president of the American Interplanetary Society.  Written in three parts - "The Rocket" (a discussion of the history of rocketry), "The Flight into Space" (a fictional account of a space voyage), and "New Worlds" (addressing challenges and prospects of space flight)."  With an introduction by Dr. H. H. Sheldon.
The Conquest of Space.
Lasser, David.
New York: Penguin Press, 1931.
Price: $850.00
more info
add to cart
Octavo.  289pp.  Near fine in a nice jacket with one short closed tear.  "An absorbing survey of Asian theatre...discussing the cultural and historical diversity of the theatrical art of the easet, explaining the background and meaning of conventions which often seem remote and incomprehensible to the western viewer."  With a good section of illustrations after b&w photographs, drawings, etc.
The Theatre in Asia.
Scott, A.C.
New York : Macmillan Publishing Company, Inc., 1972.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis